15:00-19:00 Registration
19:00-21:00 Welcome dinner & party
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-08:50 Opening ceremony
08:50-09:30 Plenary talk I.
Amy J. Clarke (USA): New insights into metallic alloy microstructural evolution by in-situ characterization
09:30-10:00 Coffee break
10:00-12:00 Short oral I.
Structural materials (Download in PDF)
10:00-12:00 Poster I*
12:00-13:10 Lunch break
13:10-13:50 Plenary talk II.
Jan Dusza (Slovakia): Nano-mechanical testing of advanced ceramics
13:50-14:30 Plenary talk III.
Fabrice Stassin (Belgium): EMIRI activities and future perspectives
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Short oral II.
Modelling and characterisation (Download in PDF)
16:00-17:00 Short oral III.
Life science and health (Download in PDF)
17:00-19:00 Poster I*
17:00-19:00 Round tables
Raw materials, clean and efficient energy

Women in science

Scholarship and grants for PhD and PostDoc students
19:30-23:30 Ruin pub tour (optional)
08:00-19:00 Cost Action Training School
08:00-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:30 Plenary talk IV.
Márton Herczeg (Hungary): European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): innovation model and results
09:00-12:00 FEMS Executive Committee meeting
(private event)
09:30-10:00 Coffee break
10:00-12:00 Short oral IV.
Functional materials (Download in PDF)
10:00-12:00 Poster I*
12:00-13:10 Lunch break
13:10-13:50 Plenary talk V.
Maria Letizia Ruello (Italy): CRM-EXTREME COST action activities and future perspectives
13:50-14:30 Plenary talk VI.
Jenő Gubicza (Hungary): Defect structure characterization in advanced materials
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:30 European Master Thesis Award
Download in PDF
16:30-20:00 FEMS Communication Award
Download in PDF
15:00-17:30 Tutorial programs
19:00-22:00 Conference dinner with "The Scarlet"
08:00-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:30 Plenary talk VII.
Steve Hant (United Kingdom): Materials characterization down to the atomic scale using electron microscopy
09:00-12:00 FEMS Executive Committee meeting
(private event)
09:30-10:00 Coffee break
10:00-10:30 Short oral V.
Structural materials (Download in PDF)
10:30-12:00 Short oral VI.
Modelling and characterisation (Download in PDF)
10:00-12:00 Poster II**
12:00-13:10 Lunch break
13:10-13:50 Plenary talk VIII.
Aldo R. Boccaccini (Germany): Bioactive materials and biofabrication for tissue engineering: progress and challenges
13:50-14:50 Short oral VII.
Design & processing (Download in PDF)
14:50-16:30 Short oral VIII.
Manufacturing & recycling (Donwload in PDF)
13:50-16:30 Poster II**
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
16:45-19:00 Workshop – Future European R&D Materials programmes
17:00-19:00 Round tables
Industrial needs

Start-ups and challenges, entrepreneurships

Publishing
08:00-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:30 Plenary talk IX.
Eric Le Bourhis (France): Mechanical properties of nanostructured materials
09:00-14:00 FEMS General Assembly meeting
(private event)
09:30-10:00 Coffee break
10:00-11:00 Short oral IX.
Energy, transportation and environment (Donwload in PDF)
10:00-12:00 Poster II**
12:00-13:10 Lunch break
13:10-15:30 Poster II**
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Award ceremony / Closing


* Poster I:
Functional materials / Design & processing / Manufacturing & recycling / Life science and health
Download in PDF

** Poster II:
Structural materials / Energy, transportation and environment / Modelling and characterisation
Download in PDF